Saint Philaret Saint Philaret Orthodox Mission Chapel Christ
Home

Service Schedule

Directions

Sermons & Links

Parish Names Days

Contact Us

Donations

Saint Philaret
click image
Saint Philaret's Parish Names Days

The dates listed are with the traditional church calendar first, followed by the new calendar date.

January

Jan 1/14, Karyakin, Vasilina.
Jan 2/Jan 15, Karyakin, Seraphim.
Jan 3/Jan 16, Kirk, Genevieve.
Jan 14/Jan 27, Marcinowski, Nina, Matushka.
Jan 14/Jan 27, Fagnand, Grace.
Jan 22/Feb 4, Ryan, Timothy. (Reposed)
Jan 29/Feb 7, Gibbs, Felicity.
Great Lent

3rd Sunday of Great Lent.
Penk, Michelle.

4th Sunday of Great lent.
Fr. Michael's ordination to the Diaconate.

5th Sunday of Great Lent.
Nikiforov, Maria.
March

March 2/March 15 Frilingos, Euthalia.
March 15/March 28, Manuel Malave.
March 17/March 30, Nikiforov, Alexei.
March 17/March 30, Nikiforov, Alexey.
March 18/March 31, Penk, Edward.
Tuesday of Renewal Week.

Marcinowski, Irene.
April

April 21/May 4, Karyakin, Feodore.
April 25/May 8, Vardal, Yia-Yia Cassandra. (Reposed)
April 25/May 8, Antoniou, Cassandra.
April 28 and 29/May 11 and 12, Finnie, Jason.
April 30/May 13, Kirk, James.

Sunday of the Blind Man.
April 30/May 13. 2018, Vladimir & Nikifor's elevation to Ecclesiarchs.
May

May 4/May 17, Mihailoff, Monica.
May 26/June 8, Collier, Augustine.
June

June 1/June 14 Finnie, Justin.
June 2/June 15, Nikiforov, Nikifor.
July

July 1/July 14, Collier, Angelina,
July 4/July 17, Wojcik, Alexandra, Diaconissa.
July 4/July 17, Fagnand, Alexandra.
July 4/July 17, Finnie, Nicholas.
July 5/July 18, Fagnand, Elizabeth.
July 15/July 28, Mihailoff, Vladimir.
July 15/July 28, Malave, Vladimir.
July 16/July 29, Gibbs, Julia.
July 19/Aug 1, Karyakin, Milica.
July 23/Aug 5, Nikiforov, Ezekiel.
July 24/Aug 6, Nikiforov, Christina.
July 25/Aug 7, Collier, Anna.
July 25/Aug 7, Russo, Anna. (Reposed)
July 31/Aug 13, Gibbs, Benjamin.
August
Aug 30/Sept 12, Vardal, Alexander.
Aug 30/Sept 12, Pseftoudis, Alexandros. (Reposed Jan 20/Feb 2, 2019)
Aug 30/Sept 12, Fagnand, Alexander.
September

Sept 1/Sept 14, Vardal, Evanthea.
Sept 1/Sept 14, Wojcik, Caleb
Sept 17/Sept 30, Finnie, Sophia.
Sept 17/Sept 30, Karyakin, Vera.
Sept 25/Oct 8, Collier, Ceolfrith.
October

Oct 6/Oct 19, Penk, Thomas.
Oct 23/Nov 5, Wojcik, Jacob.
November

Nov 8/Nov 21, Nikiforov, Mikayla.
Nov 8/Nov21, Marcinowski, Michael, Priest.
Nov 8/Nov21, Karyakin, Michael.
Nov 10/Nov23, Malave, Manuel.
Nov 23/Dec 6, 1999 - Fr. Michael's Ordination to the Priesthood.
Nov 25/Dec 8, Kirk, Katherine. (Reposed)
Nov 25/Dec 8, Wojcik, Catherine.
Nov 25/Dec 8, Marcinowski, Catherine.
Nov 25/Dec 8, Mother Katherine. (Reposed)
December

Dec 6/Dec 19, Finnie, Nicole.
Dec 11/Dec 24, Rodrigue, Daniel. (Reposed June 25/12)
Dec 24/Jan 6, Wojcik, Adela.
Sunday before Nativity

Wojcik, Jacob, Priest.
Seder, Noah.
Nikiforov, Sara.
Penk, Joshua.
Frilingos, Sarah.
Sunday after Nativity

Marcinowski, David.
Updated 06/26/2020 n.s. St Philaret namesdays - PDF


Donations for Fund Raiser

Saint Xenia Camp 2021

Father Jacob's Ordination

Saint John's Monastery

The Church of the GOC of North America

---------------------------------------------------

Lives of Saints

Saint Herman

Saint Panteleimon

Saint Nicholas

Saint Mary of Egypt


Saint Philaret Orthodox Mission Chapel
Location: Tru Hotel Banquet Facility - Lower level- 450 Memorial Drive - Chicopee, Massachusetts 01020 [Springfield]
Father Jacob Wojcik - (413)-244-0543          Father Michael Marcinowski (retired): (978)-355-4996
(services in English)